Friday, August 17, 2018
 
 
Company News: Page (1) of 1 - 08/09/18 Email this story to a friend. email article Print this page (Article printing at MyDmn.com).print page facebook
REMINDER/Media Advisory: CAE's FY2018 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and FY2019 first quarter financial results and conference call
By Globenewswire

MONTREAL, Aug. 09, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- (NYSE: CAE; TSX: CAE) – Representatives of the media are invited to attend CAE's 2018 Annual Meeting of Shareholders on Tuesday, August 14, at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time (ET). The meeting will be held at the CAE offices in Saint-Laurent, Quebec (Entrance 4 – Auditorium).

At the meeting, members of CAE senior management will review the activities of fiscal year 2018 and present the financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2019 ended June 30, 2018. Marc Parent, President and Chief Executive Officer, will also discuss prospects for the current fiscal year.

The meeting will be webcast live via video on CAE's site at www.cae.com. The webcast will be archived following the event.

Please note that broadcast and photographic equipment will only be allowed in the shareholder meeting room for the first 10 minutes.

Following the annual meeting, at approximately 12:00 p.m. ET, Marc Parent will be available for questions from the media.

Event:CAE's FY2018 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders
  
Date:Tuesday, August 14, 2018
  
Time:Annual meeting: 11:00 a.m. ET     
 Session with media: 12:00 p.m. ET
  
VenueCAE – Entrance 4, Auditorium
 8585 chemin de la Côte-de-Liesse 
 Saint-Laurent, Quebec
 H4T 1G6 Canada

FY2019 first quarter financial results and conference call

CAE will also release its fiscal year 2019 first quarter financial results on Tuesday, August 14, 2018. A conference call will be held at 1:30 p.m. ET to provide analysts and institutional investors with a review of CAE’s performance and outlook.

Marc Parent, CAE’s President and Chief Executive Officer, Sonya Branco, CAE’s Chief Financial Officer, and Andrew Arnovitz, CAE’s Vice President, Strategy and Investor Relations, will participate in this call intended for financial analysts, institutional investors and the media. Please note that the media will have the opportunity to ask questions immediately following the analysts’ question period.

The conference call will be audio Webcast live for the public and will also be archived for 90 days following the event at www.cae.com.

EventCAE's FY2019 Q1 financial results and conference call
  
DateTuesday, August 14, 2018
  
Time:1:30 p.m. ET     
  

Phone numbers for conference call:

CountryPhone number
North America 1 877 586-3392
Canada+1 416 981 9024
Australia1800702315
Belgium080077657
France0800919393
Germany08001816101
Netherlands08000222280
Singapore8001012594
United Kingdom08004960381

Instant replay (available three hours after the call ends for 48 hours): +1-800-558-5253 or +1-416-626-4100 - Access code: 21893725#   

About CAE

CAE is a global leader in training for the civil aviation, defence and security, and healthcare markets. Backed by a record of more than 70 years of industry firsts, we continue to help define global training standards with our innovative virtual-to-live training solutions to make flying safer, maintain defence force readiness and enhance patient safety. We have the broadest global presence in the industry, with over 8,500 employees, 160 sites and training locations in over 35 countries. Each year, we train more than 120,000 civil and defence crewmembers and thousands of healthcare professionals worldwide. www.cae.com

Follow us on Twitter @CAE_Inc

CAE contacts:Hélène V. Gagnon


Vice President, Public Affairs and Global Communications
1-514-340-5536 
helene.v.gagnon@cae.com

Investor relations:
Andrew Arnovitz
Vice President, Strategy and Investor Relations
1-514-734-5760
andrew.arnovitz@cae.com  


Page: 1


 







About Digital Facility - Contact Us - Advertise With Us - Privacy Guidelines